Study on the expression of ion channels in inflammation-induced uterine smooth muscle elucidating the mechanisms of preterm delivery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Kaoru (2010)  Hiroshima University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10200586)
三好 博史 (2008-2009)  Hiroshima University, 病院, 准教授 (40294590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Hiroshi  広島国際大学 (40294590)
山岡 薫  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10200586)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsATP受容体 / P2X7チャンネル / 子宮平滑筋 / 早産 / 周産期医学 / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
In pregnant rat myometrium, P2X4 and P2X7 receptors, one of ATP-sensitive non-selective cation channels (NSCC), were suggested to be highly expressed by the quantitative evaluation of mRNA s and proteins. NSCC currents observed in freshly isolated cells from pregnant rat myometrium resembles to those from COS7 cells where P2X7 receptors were transfected, indicating P2X7 receptor in rat myometrium play a major role in conducting NSCC currents. It may be suggested that C^<2+> influx through P2X7 may trigger labor contraction. In uterus of inflammatory model rats induced by application of LPS (lipopolysaccharide), P2X7 receptors were highly expressed. Thus, these results indicate that stimulation of P2X7 receptor expression in rat myometrium induced by inflammation may lead to preterm delivery. Further study on this subject should contribute to the elucidation of precise mechanisms of preterm delivery as well as development of new therapies and new technologies of prevention against preterm delivery.