| Project/Area Number |
20591923
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUTANI Tatsuo Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40196895)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Akira 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30004948)
ISHIOKA Ken 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50305356)
KANEKO Hisatoshi 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90360007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 感染症 / 細菌 / 菌類 / 検査法 / 常在細菌叢 / 腟正常細菌叢 / 細菌性腟症 / カンジダ性腟症 / t-RLFP / real-time PCR / 正常菌叢 / 定量的菌種同定法 / サブトラクション法 / ゲノム |
| Research Abstract |
There are many species of microbes that can not be cultured in media ; therefore, many infectious diseases have been left without diagnosis. For the identification of infectious agents, novel identification methods based on PCR without culture have been reported in the field of bacteriology. In this study, we developed a novel identification method for fungi. Using these examination techniques for bacteria and fungi, we analyzed vaginal swabs taken from patients with informed consent. The results showed that there were no correlations between the number of Candida in the samples and symptoms or the diagnosis of Candida vaginitis. Moreover, bacterial flora and number of fungi in the vagina were found to fluctuate independently.