The expression of mammalian tumor suppressor, Int6 and hypoxia inducible factor(HIF)-2α in ovarian carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Satoshi (2010)  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90397315)
長田 亮介 (2008-2009)  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80418722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Ryousuke  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80418722)
HORIUCHI Akiko  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (80334895)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
大平 哲史  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90397315)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵巣癌 / Int6 / HIF / VHL / INT6
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the possible involvement of Int6 in ovarian carcinomas, we examined the immunohistochemical expression of Int6, HIF-2α and von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) in ovarian carcinomas, and analyzed the prognostic differences according to Int6, HIF-2α and VHL expression in ovarian carcinoma patients. We examined the immunohistochemical expression of Int6, HIF-2α, and VHL in 70 cases of ovarian carcinomas. In addition, we analyzed the correlation and prognostic differences according to the expression of Int6, HIF-2α and VHL. We found that Int6 and VHL protein were expressed in the cytoplasm of tumor cells. Although the HIF-2α staining was mainly observed in the cytoplasm, nuclear staining was sporadically observed in ovarian carcinoma cells. Cytoplasmic expression of HIF-2α was significantly higher in tumors of FIGO stage III+IV than those of stage I+II. In advanced cases, HIF-2α expression showed inverse correlation with the expression of Int6. There was no significant correlation between HIF-2α and VHL expression. The log-rank test showed that the cytoplasmic positive HIF-2α immunostaining in tumor cells is associated with the poor prognosis of ovarian carcinoma patients (p=0.005). Interestingly, the prognosis was significantly poorer in those with positive HIF-2α and negative Int6 immunostaining. These results show that the increased expression of HIF-2α subunit and decreased expression of Int6 may involved in the progression of ovarian carcinoma.