Ligand-independent activation of estrogen receptor pathway in gynecologic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Tamotsu  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50397824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Taisen  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(共通施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90128588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエストロゲン / p21 activated kinase-1 / VAV1 / ジエチルスチベストロール / ジエチルスチルベストロール
Research Abstract
(1) PAK1, a major target of the small GTPases, growth factors and lipid signaling, regulates cell motility, hormone action, invasiveness, and survival, all of which are required for tumor development. We found phospho-PAK1 expression in 14% by immunohistochemical staining of ovarian cancer patients. Patients with phospho-PAK1 (+) in the tumor had poor survival compared with those with negative expression (P=0.02). Furthermore, PAK1 inhibition by PAK1 specific inhibitor (PAK18) greatly increased the sensitivity of phospho-PAK1 positive ovarian cancer cells to epirubicin.
(2) Vav1-positive tumors had a worse overall survival (P=0.0392) and progression free survival (P=0.0298) compared to Vav1-negative tumors in early-stage ovarian cancer patients. Significant down-regulation of E-cadherin was observed in SKOV-3-Vav1 versus control cells. Expression of VAV1 causally contributes to epithelial-mesenchymal transition and ovarian cancer progression through the suppression of E-cadherin.