Proteomic prediction of radiotherapy outcome in cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ASATO Tsuyoshi  University of the Ryukyus, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40253950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yutaka  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70305209)
INAMINE Morihiko  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90437989)
KARIYA Ken-Ichi  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40263371)
Research Collaborator YAMASHIRO Yoshito  琉球大学, 医学研究科・博士課程, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / 子宮頚癌
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted in order to obtain data that serve as a basis for developing novel molecular markers for prediction of the outcome of radiotherapy in patients with cervical cancer. Subjects were selected from cases that were sensitive or resistant to the concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT). Comprehensive protein expression profiles of pre-threapy biopsy specimen were compared between the sensitive and resistant cases. Eight proteins were identified that were expressed only in sensitive cases, while 18 proteins were identified that were expressed only in resistant cases.