The role of disconjugate eye movement and its neuronal network in equilibrium system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Norihito  Hokkaido University, 病院, 講師 (40396289)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords平衡機能 / 神経生理 / 眼球運動 / 大脳生理
Research Abstract
Hering's hypothesis, common commands for both eyes drives convergence and conjugate eye movements, has been long time favored by the oculomotor physiologists. Controversially, by using the 3-dimensional ocular tracking system, our results suggest the new eye movement system that the ocular control system is independent between each eye including convergence eye movement. We also found that the cerebellum has playing an important role in that system.