The elucidation of the pathophysiology of Meniere's disease induced by the circadian rhythm disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Mitsuhiro  Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30283302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメニエール病 / サーカディアンリズム / マウス / バゾプレッシン / コルチゾール / 聴力レベル / 内リンパ水腫 / 老化促進マウス
Research Abstract
Intractable cases with Meniere's disease often show a disorder of circadian rhythm because of repeated vertigo attacks and severe tinnitus. In mouse model of Meniere's disease by chronic administration of arginin-vasopressin (AVP), the significant disorder of the circadian rhythm in the locomotion test was found in comparison with the control mouse by chronic administration of normal saline. In addition, the threshold in auditory brainstem response significantly increased during 2 weeks of administration of AVP. Our results suggest that the elevation of AVP in intractable cases with Meniere's disease induces the disorder of the circadian rhythm, resulting in affecting the prognosis of Meniere's disease.