Development of New Treatment Strategies for Chronic Rhinosinusitis Based on Epigenetic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Mamoru  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (50277092)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターフェロン誘導性遺伝子 / ウィルス感染 / エピジェネティック解析 / 気管支喘息 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 自然免疫 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
As a results of investigation of clinical background concerning intractable chronic rhinosinusitis, we thought that nasal sinus mucosa differences in reactivity against virus infection exists. We verified whether or not the expression of IFN-induced genes such as IP-10 and I-TAC, compares the before and after the incubation with DNA methyltransferase (DNMT) inhibitors and histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors. We identified that histone acetylation is involved in transcriptional regulation. We targeted to drug discovery for epigenetic control as effective therapy for intractable chronic rhinosinusitis in the future.