The clinical analysis to induction of Japanese cedar pollinosis in pollen challenge chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Hiroshi  Osaka Medical College, 学長 (40137162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYO Sawako  大阪医科大学, 非常勤医師 (50469219)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / 花粉曝露質 / ヒト非シーズンスギ花粉症発症モデル / 薬効検定 / RCT / 花粉暴露室 / 症状誘発の定量化 / 薬物の効果判定 / 季節外誘発 / 花粉曝露室 / 定量的花粉曝露 / 非飛散期誘発試験 / ボランティア / 鼻腔最小面積 / スギ花粉曝露試験 / 非飛散期 / 鼻腔洗浄液 / CysLTs / CysLT1R / IL-4 / IFNγ
Research Abstract
More than 25% of Japanese seems to be suffered on Japanese cedar pollinosis. However, annual pollen dispersion was depend on weather and latitude of the land. So, there are few evidences about the standard drug therapy of Japanese cedar pollinosis.
Our pollen challenge chamber, have to make constant pollen dispersion to the person in the room, was examined for clinical experiment. The temporal and spatial variations of the pollen level in the chamber were small, facilitating stable pollen challenge, and pollinosis symptoms were induced in the volunteers with cedar pollinosis. The challenge chamber may be useful to judge the effects of therapy against pollinosis.