New therapeutic approach for nasopharyngeal carcinoma using induction of Epstein-Barr virus lytic cycle by anti-cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MURONO Shigeyuki  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 講師 (20345622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAKI Tomokazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
WAKISAKA Naohiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70377414)
KONDO Satoru  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70436822)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / 抗癌剤 / EBウイルス / 複製サイクル / ガンシクロビル
Research Abstract
Treatment of Epstein-Barr virus-positive epithelial cell lines with CDDP, one of anti-cancer drugs, induced BZLF1 protein, which play an important role in switching latent EBV infection to lytic cycle. No clear induction of apoptosis by the drug was observed. In the biopsy specimens taken from post-chemotherapy nasopharyngeal carcinoma patients, histological effect of chemotherapy was grade 0 or 1. On the other hand, immunohistochemistry for BZLF1 could not be properly performed.