Immunological properties of cancer stem cells in squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck
Project/Area Number |
20592013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
CHIKAMATSU Kazuaki University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30301378)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 癌 / 免疫学 / 癌幹細胞 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / CD44 / アポトーシス / 免疫抑制 / 免疫抑制機構 / 治療抵抗性 |
Research Abstract |
Recent progress in the understanding of stem cell biology has greatly facilitated the identification and characterization of cancer stem cells (CSCs). In squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (SCCHN), CD44+ population has been demonstrated to possess the properties of CSCs. In this study, I compared the immunological properties of CD44+ cancer stem-like cells with CD44- cells. CD44+ cells have higher malignant potential with numerous escape strategies from immune attack. Moreover, CD44+ cells were also resistant to various apoptosis-inducing stimuli.