Role of medullary interneurons in swallowing pattern generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Toshiro  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (80223600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kazuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380386)
NAKAZAWA Ken  千葉大学, 医学系研究院, 講師 (10312943)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嚥下 / fictive swallowing model / モルモット / ニューロビオチン / 孤束核 / 嚥下関連ニューロン / 軸索投射 / 延髄網様体 / 上喉頭神経 / neurobiotin / 疑核 / HRP / フェレット / fictive model
Research Abstract
To reveal the medullary neuronal network of the swallowing central pattern generator (CPG), we examined the cytoarchitecture of the swallowing CPG and axonal projections of its individual neurons by extracellular recording and juxtacellular labeling of swallowing-related neurons (SRNs) in the medulla in urethane-anesthetized and paralyzed guinea pigs. The SRNs in and around the NTS had axons projecting to the NTS, RF, nucleus ambiguus, nucleus hypoglossus, and dorsalmotor nucleus of the vagus on the ipsilateral side. These findings show anatomic substrates for the neuronal network of the CPG for swallowing, which consists of complex neuronal connections among SRNs in the NTS, RF, and motor nuclei.