The role of Activin-Follistatin System in Diabetic Retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Shouji  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30125843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Itaru  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクチビン / 血管新生 / 糖尿病網膜症
Research Abstract
An Activin concentration in the vitreous of Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy was higher than that of Simple Diabetic Retinopathy. Activin inhibited tubulogenesis of HUVECs even in the presence of VEGF. Follistatin induced tubulogenesis of HUVECs. Injection of Activin in the vitreous decreased the size of Laser-induced mouse choroidal neovascularization.