The study for cell-cell interaction and molecular signals about maintenance of retina stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Mikiko  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (10284770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INATANI Masaru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40335245)
GYOUTOKU Yuji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10420639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Toshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (00317025)
Research Collaborator INOUE Miyuki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, グローバルCOEリサーチアソシエイト
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The retinal tissue progenitor cell was analyzed as a basic research for the clinical application of the retina regeneration therapy. The search for the molecule was related to proliferation and differentiation of the retinal progenitor cell, and was analyzed by using the knockout mouse. Then it was clarified to the maintenance of the retinal progenitor cell of the role of the heparan sulfate proteoglycan, and relations of the molecular signal through gp130 for the differentiation.