Experimental study on new treatment strategy of retinoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kenichi  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40382329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKA Shizuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40254544)
OKADA Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264891)
TOMOYOSE Katsuo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00453176)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児悪性腫瘍 / Sonic hedgehog / Smad / Y79 / 網膜芽細胞腫 / 網膜芽細胞腫培養細胞株Y79 / ラット / 組織学 / Sonic hedeghog / Gli / トランスフォーミング成長因子ベータ / リン酸か
Research Abstract
The study was conducted for the purpose of development of a new strategy of treatment of retinoblastoma by targeting Sonic Hedgehog (Shh) signal. First, immunohistochemistry was carried out to examine the status of Shh signal and cell-growth related signals. Shh, Smoothened Patched and Gli-1 weere readily detected in retinoblastoma cells. Rb and Erk-1 was also observed. These findings suggest that Shh signal is active in retinoblastoma cells.
A culture of a cell line established from retinoblastoma (Y79) was treated with cyclopamine and cell proliferation was assayed by using MTT assay. Although adding cyclopamine seemed to suppress cell proliferation of Y79 retinoblastome cell line, the data did not exhibit statistical significacy.
Neovascularization is critical in tumor growth. We showed that blocking Shh signal by addition of cyclopamine inhibited neovascularization by cultured vascular endothelial cells cultured on the fibroblast layer.
Finally, we implanted Y79 cells into the anterior chamber of a C57BL/6 mouse. However, the cells did not form tumor growth and settled arounf the anterior chamber angle. Further improvement of cell implantation is to be developed for the purpose of establishment of retinoblastoma mouse model.