General and Focal Factors Associated on Progression of Diabetic Retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGATA NAHOKO  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60204062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Mitsumasa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40333215)
JYO Nobuo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50411533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / PEDF / VEGF / 抗VEGF抗 / 小胞体ストレス / tight junction / 血管新生 / 細胞接着分子
Research Abstract
We determined the relationship between plasma PEDF levels and renal function in patients with diabetic retinopathy. The levels of plasma PEDF increased with advances in both conditions of diabetic retinopathy and nephropathy. Thus, increased levels of PEDF in the blood may indicate microvascular damages in diabetic patients and may predict the progression of retinopathy and nephropathy. We determine the level of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in the plasma of patients with proliferative diabetic retinopathy before and after an intravitreal injection of bevacizumab. The decreased levels of blood VEGF after an intravitreal injection of bevacizumab indicate that bevacizumab enters the general circulation and may also affect the PEDF levels. We investigate the effects of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress on the tight junctions of the retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells in vitro. After the induction of ER, increased expressions of tight junction mole were detected.