Establishment of a novel therapeutic approach for neuroblastoma using replication-compitent HSV-1 virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HISHIKI Tomoro  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00375776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODO Tomoki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80272566)
SHIRASAWA Hiroshi (YOSHIDA Hideo)  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
SAITO Takeshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20406044)
TERUI Keita  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70375773)
YAHATA Eriko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40456067)
SATO Yoshiharu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60375772)
MITSUNAGA Tetsuya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80375774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INO Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 ウイルスベクター開発・指導 (50372371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 腫瘍融解ウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / ヒトヘルペスウイルス1型
Research Abstract
The antitumor effect of genetically modified human herpes simplex virus-1 (T-01) was assessed in human neuroblastoma models in vitro and in vivo. The results showed that T-01 propagates within and potentially kills neuroblastoma cells with a multiplicity of infection of 0.01. 1x10^6 pfu was capable to show significant growth suppression in nude mice neuroblastoma xenografts. However, T-01 was antagonistic against the cytotoxic effect of cisplatin. Thus, co-use of T-01 and anticancer drugs may not be optimal for the therapeutic strategy for neuroblastomas. T-01 may most be effective when targeted for minimum residual diseases.