Research on regenerative medicine of pediatric airways using new materials as scaffolds and scaffold-free cell sheets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USUI Noriaki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30273626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Gakuto  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60467561)
SAWAI Toshio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90351808)
WATANABE Jyunji  大阪大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (60323531)
KAMIYAMA Masafumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20403074)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医療 / 気管軟骨 / Scaffold-free / ポリトリメチレンカーボネイト / Tissue engineering / Cell sheet / 回転培養 / Cylindrical cartilage / 細胞接着 / 生体吸収性足場 / 高分子ポリマー / 細胞シート工学
Research Abstract
We first tried to use Poly-tri-methylene-carbonate as new materials for scaffolds in cartilage regeneration, however resulted in failure of regeneration. Then, we developed a novel procedure for fabricating engineered cartilage, which maintained the shape and a proper level of rigidity and flexibility, under in vitro conditions using sheet-based tissue engineering techniques. Auricular chondrocytes were harvested from rabbits and cultivated under high-density conditions to form a chondrocyte sheet. The sheet was looped around a silicon tube and cultivated for 6 weeks. The engineered cylindrical cartilage was sufficiently elastic and stiff to maintain the structure without disruption. Histologically, the construct contained a Safranin-O positive cartilaginous matrix accompanied by the expression of type II collagen. The glycosaminoglycan content increased and reached 72% of the native tracheal cartilage after 6 weeks of cultivation.