Project/Area Number |
20592113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOKAWA Kensuke Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (10195399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Misa 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70379957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAUCHI Toshihiko 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80239839)
Research Collaborator |
OHKUMA Aya 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 良性腫瘍 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 病理学 |
Research Abstract |
Neurofibromas are benign tumors that comprise primarily of Schwann cells and fibroblasts. Mast cells have been found scattered in the tumor tissue, and their role in promoting the proliferation of neurofibroma has been suggested. We investigated the effectiveness of mast cells in proliferation the tumor growth in vitro. Mast cells significantly promoted proliferation of the NF1 cells and upper the levels of TGF-ss1, SCF and Mn-SOD. On the other hand, tranilast, an anti-allergic drug, is retards tumor proliferation not only suppression of cell growth factor, but also the inhibition of a chemical mediator released from mast cells.