New insight into paracellular environmental changes under severe insults and their application to critically ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIM Seitaro  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (00173419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKI Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60365400)
SEKINE Kazuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (90296715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90528225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCCR4 / interleukin-18 / SIRS / interleukin-17 / Interleukin-18 / 急性肺損傷 / Interleukin-17 / ARDS / IL-18 / ALI
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that abnormal paracellular environmental changes under severe insults induce overwhelming inflammation, hypersensitivity to infection, and imnuno-suppression, and used mice models of systemic inflammatory response syndrome and acute lung injury (ALI), as well as in vitro cell culture systems. We found that decrease in IL-18 levels induced changes in numerous genes in vitro, and in vivo supplementation of IL-18 resulted in anti-inflammatory effects in animal models. Furthermore, using a mouse model of ALI, we found that lack of IL-17 aggravated inflammation, suggesting new roles of IL-17.