Implication for long-term hypothermia of degradation of cytokine mRNA in endothelial cells stimulated with lipopolysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Atsushi  Nihon University, 医学部, 助教 (40339320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Kosaku  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90260968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内皮細胞 / 長期低温 / 炎症 / LPS / IL-8 / mRNA安定性 / 低温 / サイトカイン / 人臍帯血内皮細胞 / interleukin (IL)-8 / interleukin (IL)-6 / mRNAの安定性
Research Abstract
This experimental study investigated the production of interleukin (IL)-8 protein and its mRNA expression and stability in endothelial cells stimulated by lipopolysaccharides (LPS) and undergoing long-term hypothermia. Under long-term hypothermia, IL-8 protein production was suppressed, while IL-8 mRNA was stabilized at the point of turn-over and expression increased. The potential of IL-8 production for the inflammatory stimulation in endothelial cells may persist during long-term hypothermia.