Proteomic analysis for oral epithelial dysplasia/carcinoma in situ-Aiming to establish a diagnostic marker-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Tarou  Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (00317570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10085772)
YAMAMOTO Gou  昭和大学 (80384189)
ISOBE Tomohide  昭和大学 (40515855)
松永 拓  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50459202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASYHARA Rika  昭和大学 (20453649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords異形成 / 上皮内癌 / プロテオミクス / 形態計測
Research Abstract
We performed proteomic analysis for oral epithelial dysplasia by means of laser microdissection. As a results, protein expression level of alpha 1 globin, beta globin, S100 protein A9, keratin 6, 14 and H2A histone family were increased than that in normal mucosal epithelium. Moreover, we applied microscopy-based multicolor tissue cytometry to analysis of epithelial dysplasia with the use of these proteins as a maker for epithelial dysplasia. The possibility was indicated that this system could distinguish epithelial dysplasia quantitatively. Further development of this system, it is expected that the way of pathological diagnosis of precancerous lesions without subjectivity will be established.