Are odontogenesis-related genes detected with microarray really involved in odontogenesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (00276982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80265165)
KOHNO Yohko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40195681)
SHIMONO Masaki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00085771)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯牙形成性能 / 歯胚 / 歯乳頭 / 遺伝子導入 / 歯牙再生 / 歯牙形成 / Adamts4 / Aldh1a2 / Lef-1 / 遺伝子解析 / in situ hybridization / Aldhla2
Research Abstract
Important factors involved in odontogenesis in mouse dental papillae disappear between the pre- and post-natal stages of development. Therefore, we hypothesized that certain genes involved in odontogenesis in dental papillae were subject to pre-/post-natal down-regulation. Our goal was to identify, by microarray analysis, which genes were down-regulated. Dental papillae were isolated from embryonic 16-day-, 18-day- (E16, E18), and post-natal 3-day-old (P3) murine first mandibular molar germs and analyzed by microarray. The number of down-regulated genes was 2269 between E16 and E18, and 3130 between E18 and P3. Drastic down-regulation (fold change > 10.0) of Adamts4, Aldha1a2, and Lef1 was observed at both E16 and E18, and quantitative RT-PCR revealed a post-natal reduction in their expression (Adamts4, 1/3; Aldh1a2, 1/13; and Lef1, 1/37). These results suggest that down-regulation of these three genes is an important factor in normal odontogenesis in dental papillae. To confirm whether these genes are involved in odontogenesis or not, we constructed expression vectors of these genes. We transfected the genes into adult pulp cells and combined with dental epithelium, and transplanted under kidney capsule. However, odontogenesis could not be seen histologically. Further investigation is necessary to confirm that these genes are involved in odontogenesis.