Molecular regulation governing epithelio-myogenic cell interactions during early development of mouse tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAYA Yuji  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOENO Yuuichi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70350139)
SHIMADZU Yoshihito  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
AOBA Takaaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 病理学 / 舌発生 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 筋分化 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞移住 / 細胞間接着 / 節分化
Research Abstract
We herein aimed to investigate the timing and positional regulation mechanism of myogenic lineage differentiation through epithelial-myogenic precursor interactions during the development of lateral lingual swellings (LLS). Microarray, GO and pathway analyses unveiled that a number of genes, which were assigned mostly to Shh, Fgf, Wnt and Tgfb signaling pathways, were upregulated in a region-specific manner. The organ culture of mouse branchial arches was proved to assimilate satisfactorily the myogenic-lineage differentiation and the morphologic characteristics of the LLS. Administration of rhFgf8 (25 ng/mL) to the culture medium was sufficient to mediate an evasion of cell death in LLS. Also the treatment with Shh inhibitor (Jervine 5μM) brought about interference of mesenchymal cell proliferation and aberrant localization of myogenic-lineage cells, resulting in microglossia.