Evaluation of the neurological substrates for stress induced oral dysesthesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuo  Gifu University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60093184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10211434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストレス / 情動 / 口腔感覚 / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 扁桃体 / 青斑核 / 脳 / 神経 / 神経科学 / 解剖学 / 歯学 / 脳・神経 / 線維連絡 / 神経解剖 / 顎運動 / 攻撃行動
Research Abstract
The central nucleus of amygdala and the locus coeruleus are proved to send direct projections to the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus. Injections of neuronal tract tracers (biotinylated dextran amine, Fast blue) revealed that limited injections of Fast blue into the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus resulted in retrogradely labeled cells in the central amygdaloid nucleus. Orthograde labeling of the central amygdaloid nucleus resulted in terminal swellings in the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus. Electron microscopic observation confirmed these findings. Selective cellular labeling of the locus coeruleus using biotinilated dextran amine revealed that the axons of locus coeruleus neurons were followed directly to the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus gangion cells. The results suggest that emotion and stress directly modify proprioceptive signals from periodontal ligament and masticatory muscles.