Roles of cathepsin B in the production of IL-1β as a leptomenigal toxic factor during systemic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKE Hiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (10420598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20155774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIL-1β / カテプシンB / 末梢炎症 / 髄膜 / グリア細胞 / 髄膜細胞 / アジュバント関節炎 / PGE / ミクログリア / 未着結合蛋白質 / 老化 / PGE_2 / 密着結合蛋白質 / PGE_2〓
Research Abstract
Systemic inflammation causes the age-dependent differential glial responses, but little is known about how age influences the barrier function of leptomeninges during adjuvant arthritis (AA). Microglia expressed IL-1β in the middle-aged AA rats but not in the young AA rats. In the cultured leptomeningeal cells, IL-1β caused a marked loss of occludin. Furthermore, cathepsin B (CB), a typical lysosomal cysteine protease, was found to plays a key role in the pro-IL-1β maturation through the caspase-1 activation in chromogranin A-treated microglia. These findings establish that age strongly influences the barrier functions of the leptomeninges through CB-dependent production of IL-1β by microglia.