Analysis of the elevated expression of cartducin gene in osteosarcoma and the mechanisms of tumor development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takashi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (80324789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA SOUHEI  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80173524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカートデューシン / 骨肉腫細胞 / 増殖 / 遊走 / 浸潤 / ERK1 / 2 / ERK1/2 / p38-MAPK / TGF-beta
Research Abstract
Cartducin is expressed in human osteosarcomas. The mRNA level of Cartducin was increased in murine osteosarcoma cell lines compared with its level in normal murine osteoblastic cells. The protein level of Cartducin was also increased in these osteosarcoma cell lines. Stimulation of these osteosarcoma cells by Cartducin promoted tumor cell growth but not migration in vitro. Further, Cartducin stimulation led to the activation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase 1/2 (ERK1/2) in these osteosarcoma cell lines. Our results suggest that Cartducin expression may play a role in osteosarcoma tumor growth associated with activation of the ERK1/2 signaling pathway.