Effect of bleaching on pulpless discolored teeth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HISAMITU Hisashi  Showa University, 歯学部, 教授 (30092430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Atsufumi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199906)
YAMADA Yoshishige  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40360127)
木下 潤一朗  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90360122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漂白効果 / ハロゲン光 / KTPレーザー / ナイトホワイトエクセル / ピレーネ / ビレーネ / 漂白時間 / 漂白 / 過酸化水素水 / 過酸化尿素 / 歯学 / 歯科審美学 / ブリーチング / ホワイトニング / 歯の色彩
Research Abstract
The bleaching was performed on the surface of shell of the chicken egg with dark blown color, using Night White Excel which was based on urea peroxide or Pyrenees which was based on hydrogen peroxide. Halogen light (PENCURE) and KTP laser were used to occurring bleaching reaction. Halogen light and KTP laser were used the bleaching respectively in experiment 1. KTP laser was irradiated with 3W to the egg shell surface for 1 minute and 30 seconds, 3 minutes, and 5 minutes 10 minutes respectively after bleaching reagent application. Halogen light was also irradiated on the shell surface for 1 minute 30 seconds, 3 minutes, 5 minutes 10 minutes respectively same as KTP laser. After irradiation, all specimens were stored at 37 degree for half day and analyzed colored change. In experiment 2, halogen light and KTP laser were combined use together. The irradiated procedures of the halogen light and KTP laser were same as experiment 1. All specimens were also analyzed colored change. As a results, the occurring of the bleaching effect was observed more than three minutes with KTP laser irradiation after Night Excel bleaching agent application in experiment 1. On the other hand, the bleaching effect was confirmed over five minutes with KTP laser irradiations in using reagent of Pyrenees. In halogen light irradiation specimens, the bleaching effect was shown more than one minutes and 30 second irradiation both methods of Night White Excel and Pyrenees application. In experiment 2, the bleaching effect was also appeared more than one minute and 30 second irradiation both methods of Night White Excel and Pyrenees application. Furthermore the effectible was more clearly after 3 minutes irradiation. The difference of the order of irradiating the halogen light and the KTP laser was not influence of the affectability for the bleaching.