Development of new oral cleaning system through the Powder Flow Polishing Metho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DOI Naohiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00466533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
OGAWA Toru  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50372321)
HANAWA Sosi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90431585)
KURIYAGAWA Tunemoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
野地 美代子  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70431583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯面清掃 / パウダーフローポリッシング法 / 口腔用結晶セルロース / マウスピース / 口腔用結晶性セルロース
Research Abstract
his study aimed to investigate the new oral cleaning system applied the Powder flow Polishing (PFP)method. The experiment of cleaning up artificial plaque showed the validity of the oral cleaning system through the PFP method. Consequently, the possibility of making a new oral care easily and effectively using the PFP method was indicated.