Development of new and safer denture cleanser with Erythritol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABARA Toshiya  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 助教 (90274232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90193432)
HONGAMA Seiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60380078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Yoichiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80136093)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエリスリトール / 糖アルコール / カンジダ / 義歯洗浄剤 / カンジダアルビカンス / バイオフィルム / 機能水
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop a new and safer denture cleanser with "Erythritol", one of sugar alcohols for preventing dental caries, periodontal disease, stomatitis and aspiration pneumonia through dental and denture plaque control.
In vitro experiment, candidal biofilm formation and assessment of sterilized effect were established. An in vitro Candida albicans biofilm was formed on a plastic coverslip coated with type I collagen following two methods and were compared : 1) yeast nitrogen base (YNB) /100 mM glucose medium supplemented with 2.5 mM N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) ; and 2) BHI medium. The former method was employed in this experiment. The quantitative CFU counting in SEM images was employed as the assessment of sterilized effect. The enhancement of the fungicidal effect was evaluated using microbial assay after treating the biofilm with the test solutions (sugar alcohols : erythritol, xylitol, and sorbitol, each containing BTC solution). No fungicidal effect was observed with sugar alcohols without BTC. The fungicidal effect of erythritol-containing BTC increased with the erythritol concentration. Further, the level of enhancement of erythritol was the highest in three sugar alcohols. Sugar alcohols, especially erythritol, enhanced the fungicidal effect of sterilized agents toward in vitro candidal biofilms. In vivo experiment, the sterilized effect of the solution with and without erythritol on the sterilization of periodontal pocket was evaluated by Randomized Control Trials and PCR test. The sterilized effect of the solution with erythritol was somewhat higher.
The sterilized solution with sugar alcohols, especially erythritol would be a safe and effective denture cleanser.