Can you control saliva protein adsorption to crown composite resins surfaces?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Nahoko  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (40276978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゼータ電位 / 接触角 / 補綴材料 / アパタイト / 牛血清アルブミン / BSA / 唾液タンパク
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to examine bovine serum albumin (BSA) adsorption to hydroxyapatite and crown composite resin (resin) surfaces by means of zeta potential. We measured the zeta potentials of resins alone, BSA alone and hydroxyapatite and resins after BSA adsorption. These results showed the zeta potentials of resins used for prosthodontic materials with BSA adsorption were demonstrated less negative than without BSA. As a result the materials might have possibility to control the adsorption protein.