The influence of psychological state on the masseteric exteroceptive suppression reflex and somatosensory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Osamu  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60339223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DE LAAT Antoon  Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium, Prof.
SVENSSON Peter  University of Aarhus, Denmark, Prof.
WANG Kelun  Aarborg University, Denmark, Prof.
ARENDT-NIELSEN Lars  Aarborg University, Denmark, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳幹反射 / 筋電図 / 触覚閾値 / 疼痛閾値 / 咬筋 / 三叉神経
Research Abstract
The present study examined the somatosensory function in the trigeminal region and quantitative measures of the exteroceptive suppression (ES) period in the masseteric EMG, in relation to a psychological evaluation. The electrical reflex threshold significantly decreased, and the electrical pain threshold significantly increased over the sessions in line with the effect on the state anxiety inventory. The present results illustrate that reflex parameters and electrical pain thresholds are associated with state anxiety.