The development of torsion test device and torsion test and loading fatique test of dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fumihiko  The Nippon Dental University, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70112969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords曲げモーメント / 咬合荷重疲労試験 / 疲労試験 / インプラント / 捻り試験
Research Abstract
Torsion test device are designed and developed. The maximum torque and propositional limit value are measured on effectiveness of different type of implant and abutment connection by torsion test device. The experimental data are reported at the international academy and also we have advanced that the test method are adopt in ISO. In 2009, ISO are accepted the testing method for mechanical testing of implants. Since these such reason, this research was very significant. Also, loading fatique test was significant at the interface implant and abutment in order to define the relationship between inclined angle and fatique times.