Wear of dental porcelain and antagonist under mastication with fiber and abrasive particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Kiyoshi  The Nippon Dental University, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (20105505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Hideo  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (60095099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords摩耗 / 陶材 / 対合歯 / 咀嚼物 / 繊維質 / 砥粒 / 歯冠用硬質レジン / セルロース / セラミックス
Research Abstract
Components of mastication mediums; fiber and abrasive particle, affected on wear of dental porcelain which is the hardest material in dental materials. Wear of porcelain increased substantially when abrasive particle was combined with 5 % cellulose which was expected to reduce wear by increasing a viscosity of medium. On the contrary, wear of porcelain decreased by increasing of abrasive particle according to experimental condition. Thus components of mastication medium showed inverse effect on wear of porcelain in some situation.