Efficacy of bone regeneration using PLA and collagen as scaffold around implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
BABA Shunsuke  Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation, 再生医療研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (40275227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20345903)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医療 / 足場 / 生体吸収性材料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is development of functional dental implantable scaffolds under the occulusal pressure by using of PLA which we have already development of biodegradable fabric composite with dynamically high strength, artificial collagen and also bone formation using mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs). First of all, we investigate bone formation as scaffolds made from fabric composite PLA in vitro. Second, we assessed osteogenic ability as the scaffolds using experimental animal model of bone defects in cranium. On the other hands, we evaluated bone formation as the scaffolds made from artificial collagen. And we assessed periodontal regeneration ability as each scaffolds using experimental animal model of bone defects. As the results, it confirmed that using fabric composite PLA as the scaffolds can be bone formation in vitro, can be bone regeneration itselfs even in the aminal models but depend on circumstance, and can be periodontal regeneration ability. It cleared for the MSCs that artificial collagen using as the scaffolds can be not only beneficial functional materials but also bone augmentations itself. Considering the circumstances results, it suggested that PLA and artificial collagen can perform its beneficial materials as the scaffolds, and can be not only scaffolds but also bone replaceable materials itself which have bone regeneration ability.