The relationships between hypermethylation of promotor region of tumor suppressor gene in serum of oral squamous cell carcinoma patients and clinical features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tomomi  Gifu University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80345793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Keizo (SHIBATA Toshiyuki / HATAKEYAMA Kaijiro)  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397336)
MAKITA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50345790)
畠山 大二郎  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60377653)
柴田 敏之  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
土井田 誠  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90313890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔癌 / 血清 / 血漿 / メチル化異常
Research Abstract
Hypermethylation of promotor region of tumor suppressor gene in serum of oral squamous cell carcinoma patients before the tumor extirpation was p16 ; 66.7%, MGMT ; 14.3%, RECK ; 4.8%, CDH1 and TIMP-3 ; 0%.
The cases of hypermethylation of promotor region of p16 in serum before the tumor extirpation were investigated about hypermethylation of p16 in serum 3 months after the tumor extirpation. Hypermethylation of p16 was detected in patients with cancer and non-tumor-bearing patients. Hypermethylation of promotor region of p16 did not change before and after the tumor extirpation in serum of oral squamous cell carcinoma patients.