A base maintenance study to perform security and reliable cell treatment that used a human marrow origin mesenchymal cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kosei  Hiroshima University, 病院, 病院助教 (40423371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Hidemi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40161765)
OKAMOTO Tetuji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
I examined the no serum culture condition in serum-free medium hESF9 for embryonic stem cells. FGF -2, transforming growth factor-beta 1 and ascorbic acid were density-dependent and promoted the cell proliferation of the mesenchyma system stem cell (MSC). As a result of having weighed various gene expression between designated maintenance nutrient medium POWERDBY10 including the serum against the hESF10 nutrient medium which increased transforming growth factor-beta 1 in hESF9, Nanog which was the undifferentiated marker of the human embryonic stem cell, Oct3/4, the expression of Sox2 were higher in the hESF10 nutrient medium than POWERDBY10, and CD90 which was hMSC marker again, CD105, integrin β1 and typeIcollagen recognized overexpression. On the other hand, bone sialoprotein which was a bone differentiation marker, osteopontin, osteocalcin, the expression of osteonectin understood the thing that was lower than POWERDBY10. Based upon the foregoing, it was suggested that hESF10 promoted the increase of the hMSC cell which maintained an undifferentiation voltinism and many differentiation ability.