Functional analysis of cholesterol synthetic pathway in osteochondrodysplasia of congenital cranio-maxillo-facial anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Ken-saku  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30403629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Yasuto  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90363085)
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟骨分化 / 骨分化 / コレステロール合成 / ステロール代謝 / ATDC5細胞 / MC3T3細胞 / 細胞増殖因子 / sonic hedgehog / 頭蓋・顎・顔面 / 骨・軟骨異常 / 唇顎口蓋裂 / メタボローム解析 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 先天異常
Research Abstract
Purpose : In this study, we have studied the effect of C27 and C30 sterols on growth and differentiation of chondrogenic cell line, ATDC5 cells in serum-free cell culture.
Material and Methods : Mouse chondrogenic cell line ATCD5 cells have been used to study the effect of cholesterol and its precursor (C27 sterol and C30 sterol) on the growth and differentiation at early and late stage. The expression of the C14-demethylase, 3-ketoreductase, C4-demethylase, and several marker genes in the process of chondrogenic differentiation of the cells have been studied by RT-PCR analysis.
Results and discussion : By using ATDC5 cell line, which mimic in vivo chondrogenic differentiation process, we have studied effect of C27 and C30 sterols on the growth and differentiation of the cells. As a result, we have found that exogenously added C27 sterols has various effect on the growth and differentiation of the cell, suggesting that C27 sterol has an important role in the growth and differentiation of the ATDC5 cell line.