Molecular mechanism of cyto-differentiation of proliferating bone resorping lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Toshiyuki  Matsumoto Dental University, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (80104892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEISUKE Nakano  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10325095)
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 歯原性腫瘍 / エナメル上皮腫 / 石灰化嚢胞性歯原性腫瘍 / 石灰化歯原性腫瘍 / 軟骨肉腫 / Notch / Jagged / Delta / ameloblastoma / Notch signaling / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / 免疫組織化学 / 腫瘍の組織型 / 骨吸収 / 顎骨 / 腫瘍 / 歯 / シグナリング
Research Abstract
We examined Notch signaling molecules, Notch1 and Jagged1, in serial large cases of typical solid/multicystic ameloblastoma. In summary, the results showed that these morphogenesis regulation Notch and related factors are closely related to cytological differentiation in neoplastic cells of ameloblastoma. The Notch and Jagged positive-cell ratio was frequently positive, and was nearly the same between the varied histopathological, cytological patterns; however, the less-differentiated cells were slightly fewer in number that that of well-differentiated cells.