Search for the bioactive compounds from the marine invertebrates and the basic study of application of them to novel anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSIOKA Yukio  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20335665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
OJIKA Makoto  名古屋大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50152492)
TORATANI Shigeaki  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (90172220)
SHINTANI Tomoaki  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (90403518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋生物 / 生理活性物質 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 血管新生 / 新規抗癌剤 / 転移・浸潤
Research Abstract
We extract and refine the bioactive compounds from the marine invertebrates to a index of cytotoxicity against squamous cell carcinoma cells. We pick up some high activity ones from many bioactive compounds and identify them and try to compose some novel derivatives as massive as we can. We analyze their constitution and function of high activity ones, and inspect of their utility by animal experiments.