Pain sensations of oral region in rat models of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Hitoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Mitsutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (90244954)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 痛覚 / 三叉神経 / 疼痛関連行動 / c-Fos / ホルマリンテスト / 痔痛関連行動 / 疼痛感覚 / ホルマチンテスト / 体性感覚誘発電位 / ラット
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease model rats (PD rat) were injected formalin into the left upper lip. The numbers of pain-related-behavior (PRB) and c-Fos or ERK positive cells in the trigeminal nucleus caudalis were counted after formalin injection. PD rats with contralateral injection showed a decrease in PRB during the first 5 min, however, there was no significant change in ERK expression compared with sham rats. The number of PRBs and c-Fos expression increase in PD rats with ipsilateral injection. These results suggest that the PD rat is in hyperalgesia, however, the behavioral response to pain is blunted.