Development of neural circuit for generation of sucking movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA Kohji  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30432454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kouichi  松本歯科大学, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 准教授 (30230220)
TANAKA Susumu  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (00367541)
SHIMOJI Shigehiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10549380)
OKAYAMA Masaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90549370)
YAMADA Takahisa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30549382)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords哺乳 / 神経回路網 / 発達 / NMDA / シナプス
Research Abstract
Rat fetal jaw movements were observed at from embryonic 17 days. The neural circuit for the generation of rhythmical jaw movement participated in NMDA and non-NMDA receptors. The amount of diet intake was 1.0g, 0.9g, and 2.3g in rats injected NMDA antagonist, non-NMDA antagonist, and saline, respectively. The emergence of the synapse related protein in the trigeminal motor nucleus was observed at E16. We considered the neural circuit for the feeding behavior initially formed around this embryonic stage.