Development of numerical simulation method of orthodontic tooth movement using a general-purpose finite element method
Project/Area Number |
20592397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Yukio Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00144189)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯科矯正学 / 歯科矯正 / 歯の移動 / 有限要素法 / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
In orthodontics, teeth are moved to the normal position by applying forces and moments to the teeth. The purpose of this study is to simulate the long-term tooth movement produced by orthodontic appliances. Prediction of the orthodontic tooth movement will be helpful for clinical treatment planning. However, methods for simulating the long-term tooth movement have not been established till now. In this study, a new simulation method was developed by using a general-purpose finite element method.