The analysis of lateral pressure of interdental at occlusion in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shinobu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50278206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yasuo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40113047)
KONDO Tsuguko  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10350878)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児歯科 / 隣接面側方圧 / 咬合 / 小児歯科学
Research Abstract
The sheet type sensor was inserted between each tooth in subjects with normal occlusion and the interdental pressure was measured with the jaws in a resting position and during occlusion. The results revealed pressure of 55.0-150.7 kPa with the jaws in resting position and 92.0-252.7 kPa during occusion. In both position, pressure tended to be greater than in the molar region than the anterior tooth region. Furthermore, the maxillary and mandibular interdental pressure differentials were 1.7.101.9 kPa and 8.7.157.9 kPa, respectively. The pressure differentials were greater during occlusion than in a resting position and in the molar region compared to the anterior tooth region both jaws. During occlusion, the interdental pressure defferential at the first occlusal contact point, which was greater than at other occlusal point.