Investigation of the mechanisms of osteogenic differentiation by RhoA in periodontal ligament cells for cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (50432662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIBA Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
MINESHIBA Junji  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00509383)
YAMASHIRO Keisuke  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30581087)
NARUISHI Koji  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00346446)
SHIOMI Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90432632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONOYAMA Wataru  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (40325121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯根膜 / 細胞分化 / RhoA-ROCKシグナル / Y-27632 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子発現 / RhoA / ROCK / Rho / Rho-kinase / ストレスファイバー
Research Abstract
In periodontal ligament cells (PDL cells), cytoskeletal signaling regulated by Rho-ROCK is critical in the differentiation process, and the expression of osteogenic genes such as BMP-4, Wnt3a, and Wnt5a. Meanwhile over-expression of RhoA or ROCK showed significant low cell proliferation, suggesting that PDL cells differentiation is coordinately regulated by Rho-ROCK induced cytoskeletal molecules, as well as soluble growth factors and extracellular matrix.