Bovine lactoferrin-based agents which promotes healing of tooth socket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Keisuke  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (80227785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIKO Yoshihiro  北海道医療大学, 個体差医療科学センター, 教授 (90260819)
TAKAYAMA Yoshiharu  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, 主任研究員 (00343989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外科 / 歯学 / 生体分子 / タンパク質 / 動物 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Effects of lactoferrin on healing of tooth socket were evaluated in this investigation. Right lower first molar of 4 weeks-old Wistar male rats was extracted under general anesthesia. Collagen sponge containing controlled-released bovine lactoferrin was inserted in the tooth socket. One week later, the rats were sacrificed. Healing of tooth socket was evaluated with 3-D images and histological images. Results of the investigation showed that controlled-released bovine lactoferrin decreases the number of neutrophils under the gingival epithelium and increase new bone formation.