A novel diagnostic method of oral inflammation using salivary myeloperoxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA Takashi  Hokkaido University, 病院, 講師 (90194935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Junji  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60216934)
MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液 / 口腔炎症 / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / スクリーニング / 歯周病 / 炎症
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between salivary myeloperoxidase (MPO) levels and morbidity in periodontal disease. The results revealed that measuring salivary MPO levels was useful for screening for periodontal disease. Our findings further suggested that quantitative analysis of salivary MPO is of value for assessing the efficacy of initial preparation for treatment of periodontal disease and for detecting inflammatory conditions of the oral cavity, including pericoronitis of the wisdom teeth.