Two dimensional evaluation by volatile gases for oral condition of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANDA Naoko  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (00422121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
HINOKIO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 准教授 (10282071)
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
WASHIO Jumpei  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20400260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 糖尿病 / 口内気体 / 二次元評価 / 血糖 / アセトン / 揮発性硫黄化合物 / ケトン体 / 口腔環境 / 呼気 / 口臭 / 口腔内環境
Research Abstract
We studied acetone in exhaled air, volatile sulfur compounds and acetone in mouth air, to analyze relation between general condition and oral environment of patients with diabetes mellitus, with healthy volunteers as control. Acetone in exhaled and mouth air of type 2 diabetes patients decreased with improvement of plasma glucose during hospitalization. Study of healthy volunteers with good oral condition showed significantly strong correlation between acetone in exhaled air and acetoacetic acid or 3-hydroxybutyric acid in plasma after fasting overnight. There was no significant correlation between acetone and volatile sulfur compounds. This study suggests possibility that non-invasive acetone measuring indicates ketone bodies in plasma, which reflect pathologic condition of diabetes mellitus.