Development of diagnostic system of gingivitis based upon the objective index of peripheral vessel of inflamed tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Katsuhiko  Tohoku University, 病院, 講師 (90005083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
IKAWA Kyouko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40241640)
TANDA Naoko  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00422121)
KOSEKI Ichie  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40400262)
SAITO Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00178477)
HOSOKAWA Ryouichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40547254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 歯肉炎 / 診断 / プロービング / 出血 / 末梢血管 / 規格化 / 歯学 / 末梢循環 / 毛細血管
Research Abstract
To distinguish the inflamed gingivae and the healthy gingivae objectively and reproductively, we analyzed the bleeding and rubor, which are known as the clinical symptoms of inflamed tissues. From the researches of the estimation of rubor of inflamed gingival tissues, it might be not useful indicators of inflammation. On the other hand, assessing bleeding upon probing by the standardized probing method with force-controlled probe, would be indicated one of the objective diagnose method of gingivitis.