Searches for the effectiveness of the cervical auscultation to the swallowing impaired person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshiaki  Meikai University, 歯学部, 准教授 (90206219)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嚥下障がい / 頸部聴診法 / 音響分析 / 食品 / 嚥下障害 / 音響解析
Research Abstract
The subjects were healthy persons who did not have 50-year-old from 20 swallowing impaired. The properties, length, acoustic pressure, breath sound of before and behind the deglutition (expired air or inspired air), and the generated timing of the swallowing sound at one time swallowing of water about 5ml were analyzed with subjects.
As a result, a short, plain swallowing sound was obtained in the deglutition of the healthy person who did not have the swallowing impaired, but both length and acoustic pressure individual variations were large. Properties of the creaking sound before and behind the deglutition were clear, and after the deglutition, breath was promptly restarted as for the generated timing. As for breath after the deglutition, there were a lot of people of the expired air. The individual variation of timing that breath after the deglutition restarts was large.